•  
  •  
Smith's accusers say trauma from school days lingers

...mother in several of Augusta's housing projects with a fire under her to succeed.At Josey she was president of student council, vice president of her 2001 senior class, group commander for Junior ROTC, and a member of the marching band's...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/crime-courts/2014-10-12/smiths-accusers-say-tr
Best & Brightest: Anna Motes, Augusta Christian Schools

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES: Beta Club, Student Council, Junior Class president, Disciple Leadership, Spanish Club, varsity basketball, varsity track, Call of 2014 Ring Committee...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/education/2014-05-20/best-brightest-anna-motes
Best & Brightest: Ben Shumpert, Aiken High School

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES: Varsity Baseball, Student Council, class executive committees, school newspaper, Beta Club, National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, JV BaseballAWARDS...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/education/2014-05-20/best-brightest-ben-shumpe
Best & Brightest: Olivia Waller, Lakeside High School

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES: Show choir, Student Council, Tri-M Music Honor Society, National Honor Society, Beta Club, Spanish Honor Society, Social Studies Honor SocietyAWARDS...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/education/2014-05-20/best-brightest-olivia-wal
Best & Brightest: James Jacks, Silver Bluff High School

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES: Four years Varsity Football, Student Council, student body president, National Honor Society, Beta Club, Key Club, Varsity SoccerAWARDS AND HONORS: Westpoint Leadership...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/education/2014-05-20/best-brightest-james-jack
Best & Brightest: Kaitlynn Haney, Midland Valley High School

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES: Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Varsity Tennis Team, Student Council, Future Mustang Ambassador, Beta Club, Teacher Cadet, Key Club, Academic Team, AP Ambassador, National Honor Society, Just...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/education/2014-05-20/best-brightest-kaitlynn-h
Best & Brightest: Andrew Poirier, Aquinas High School

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES: Drama, Cross Country, Model UN, National Honor Society, Student Council, Student AmbassadorAWARDS AND HONORS: Frank C. Dennis Eagle Scout Service Project of the Year, GA-Carolina Council of BSA...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/education/2014-05-20/best-brightest-andrew-poi
Best & Brightest: Ian DeMass, Aiken High School

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES: Varsity Boys Cross Country, Varsity Boys Soccer, Student Council, Palmetto Boys State participant, Social, Inc.; Spanish Club, Aiken High School Executive Committee member, Beta Club member...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/education/2014-05-20/best-brightest-ian-demass
Best & Brightest: Omar 'Bradley' Cardona, Aiken High School

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES: National Honor Society member, Class Executive Committee, Beta Club, Student Council senator, Aiken High School Soccer, Academic Team Captain, Orvieto ? Aiken Exchange Program president, Math Team, Aiken High...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/education/2014-05-20/best-brightest-omar-bradl
Best & Brightest finalist: Amanda Biddlecome, Strom Thurmond High School

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES: Rebel Regiment, head drum major, section leader; BETA Club, Student Council, student body treasurer, Lady Rebels Varsity Softball, FCA, Relay for Life, Art Club, HOSAAWARDS AND HONORS: West Point...

http://chronicle.augusta.com/news/education/2014-05-20/best-brightest-finalist-a